STANFORD UNIVERSITY

Stanford 50: State of the Art and Future Directions of Computational Mathematics and Numerical Computing

Information

Speakers

Each talk is 20 minutes with 5 minutes for questions.


Talks
Speaker Institution Day Time
Liliana Borcea Rice University Friday 9:50 am - 10:15 am
Andrew Bradley Stanford University Saturday 11:50 am - 12:15 pm
Richard Brent Australian National University Thursday 9:50 am - 10:15 am
Tony Chan UC Los Angeles Saturday 11:25 am - 11:50 am
Vani Cheruvu National Center for Atmospheric Research Saturday 9:50 am - 10:15 am
Carl de Boor University of Wisconsin-Madison Saturday 11:00 am - 11:25 am
Bart De Moor Katholieke Universiteit Leuven Thursday 2:50 pm - 3:15 pm
Laurent Demanet Stanford University Saturday 3:15 pm - 3:40 pm
Jim Demmel UC Berkeley Saturday 2:00 pm - 2:25 pm
Jack Dongarra University of Tennessee Saturday 9:25 am - 9:50 am
Iain Duff Rutherford Appleton Laboratory Friday 2:00 pm - 2:25 pm
Boris Efros Ben-Gurion University Saturday 2:50 pm - 3:15 pm
Howard Elman University of Maryland Friday 3:15 pm - 3:40 pm
Michael Ferris University of Wisconsin-Madison Thursday 4:50 pm - 5:15 pm
Bernd Fischer Universität zu Lübeck Friday 11:50 am - 12:15 pm
Michael Foster NSF Thursday 5:15 pm - 5:40 pm
Roland Freund UC Davis Friday 11:25 am - 11:50 am
Martin Gander Université de Genève Friday 10:15 am - 10:40 am
Bill Gear Princeton University Thursday 11:25 am - 11:50 am
Philip Gill UC San Diego Thursday 4:00 pm - 4:25 pm
Chen Greif University of British Columbia Friday 11:00 am - 11:25 am
Marcus Grote Universität Basel Friday 9:25 am - 9:50 am
Bertil Gustafsson Stanford University Thursday 2:00 pm - 2:25 pm
Bo Kågström Umeå Universitet Friday 2:25 pm - 2:50 pm
William Kahan UC Berkeley Friday 5:15 pm - 5:40 pm
James Lambers Stanford University Saturday 10:15 am - 10:40 am
Cleve Moler The MathWorks Thursday 9:00 am - 9:25 am
Lenore Mullin NSF Thursday 5:15 pm - 5:40 pm
Dianne O'Leary University of Maryland Friday 4:25 pm - 4:50 pm
Chris Paige McGill University Thursday 2:25 pm - 2:50 pm
Eun Park NSF Thursday 5:15 pm - 5:40 pm
Beresford Parlett UC Berkeley Thursday 9:25 am - 9:50 am
Linda Petzold UC Santa Barbara Thursday 3:15 pm - 3:40 pm
Ahmed Sameh Purdue University Friday 2:50 pm - 3:15 pm
Paul Saylor University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Thursday 10:15 am - 10:40 am
Rob Schreiber Hewlett-Packard Saturday 9:00 am - 9:25 am
Pete Stewart University of Maryland Thursday 11:00 am - 11:25 am
Andrew Stuart University of Warwick Friday 4:00 pm - 4:25 pm
Nick Trefethen University of Oxford Saturday 2:25 pm - 2:50 pm
Paul Van Dooren Université Catholique de Louvain Thursday 11:50 am - 12:15 pm
Sabine Van Huffel Katholieke Universiteit Leuven Thursday 12:15 pm - 12:40 pm
Steve Vavasis University of Waterloo Friday 12:15 pm - 12:40 pm
Grace Wahba University of Wisconsin-Madison Friday 4:50 pm - 5:15 pm
Andy Wathen University of Oxford Friday 9:00 am - 9:25 am
Sarah Williams UC Davis Saturday 12:15 pm - 12:40 pm
Stephen Wright University of Wisconsin-Madison Thursday 4:25 pm - 4:50 pm

Top of page


Stanford University Home Page